On the 14th of June 2017 at Tonle Bassac II Restaurant, Phnom Penh, Cambodia: the NGO Forum on Cambodia (NGOF) and the Rivers Coalition in Cambodia (RCC) co-organized a consultation meeting with representatives from the Tonle Sap Lake and the Mekong River, youth movement groups and other civil society organizations (CSOs) in order to develop a joint statement on CSOs’ concern with the Pak Beng hydropower dam development project in Lao and the procedure for notification, prior consultation and agreement. A total of 56 people attended the meeting.
Consultation Meeting with Development Partners and Donors on Pak Beng Hydropower Development Project in Lao PDR
Consultation Meeting with Development Partners and Donors on Pak Beng Hydropower Development Project in Lao PDR 1
On 01st – 02nd June 2017, the NGO Forum on Cambodia (NGOF), Rivers Coalition in Cambodia (RCC) and Save the Mekong members, and Oxfam delegates from Thailand and Vietnam co-organized a consultation meeting with development partners and donors in Lao PDR (including representatives from the Embassy of Switzerland, the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany, Agence Française de Développement, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation and the Mekong River Commission-GIZ Cooperation Programme). The aim of the meeting was to discuss the MRC’s standing position on the PNPCA process, Mekong Water Governance, CSOs and affected communities’ concerns about hydropower development projects along the Mekong River, especially in riparian countries such as Cambodia and Vietnam in the Lower Mekong region, where the Pak Beng dam, which has been approved by Lao PDR, and other proposed hydropower projects will have tremendous negative impacts.
Address the needs of vulnerable group through Training Of Trainer (ToT) Training Workshop on VRA and JPA into Commune Development Planning (CIP/CDP)
Classy Hotel &Spa, Battambang Province: During this three days training, there are 37 participants from NGOs Environment and Climate Change Alliance (NECA) of The NGOForum on Cambodia (NGOF) and Local Authorities of Battambang, BanteayMeanChey, Kratie, Prey Veng, Rattanak Kiri, Kompong Cham, Takeo, Kompong Thom, KompongSpeu, TbongKhom, Pursat and Phnom Penh joint in Training Of Trainer (ToT) on Vulnerable Reduction Assessment (VRA) and Joint Principle for Adaptation(JPA)